This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

Yes, Size Matters (for Hyaluronic Acid)

Hyaluronic acid (according to the more recent nomenclature hyaluronan, abbreviation HA) is a glycosaminoglycan that is an important component of connective tissue. Also, it plays a role in cell proliferation, cell migration, and metastasis in some cancers. Hyaluronic acid was first discovered in the 1930s by the German physician Karl Meyer. The term hyaluronic acid is made up of the ancient Greek word halos ("glass") and iron, an abbreviation for hyaluronic acids. 

Meyer discovered the substance while examining the vitreous. Hyaluronic acid is a component of the extracellular matrix (ECM or ECM) of vertebrates. It is present in various tissues as a long-chain, linear polysaccharide. It fulfills many functions based on its special chemical properties, such as the property of binding a lot of water. It is not uncommon for individual chains to reach a molar mass of several million atomic mass units. Hyaluronic acid is the main component of the synovia (joint fluid) and acts as a lubricant in all joint movements. 

It is also characterized by its structural viscosity properties: its viscosity changes with the acting mechanical forces; more precisely, the viscosity decreases the stronger the shear forces become. Besides, it is liquid, but it is dense enough that it is not pressed out of the joint like water due to its high molecular weight. Besides, due to chemical interactions and the external shape, it "adheres" particularly well to the joint's cartilage.

Hyaluronic acid is a macromolecular chain of disaccharides consisting of two glucose derivatives: D – glucuronic acid and N -acetyl- D-glucosamine. Both differ from glucose only in substitution on the sixth or second carbon atom. In the disaccharide, the glucuronic acid is linked glycosidically to the N-acetyl- D-glucosamine, which is a linked glycosidic ally to the next glucuronic acid in the polymeric chain. A chain typically consists of disaccharide units.   

The sodium salt of hyaluronic acid (sodium hyaluronate or sodium hyaluronate) is used medicinally. Hyaluronic acid is made from animal raw material (e.g., cockscomb) or biotechnologically from streptococci-Cultures won. Stabilized hyaluronic acids represent a special modification – for example, through the so-called NASHA technology (NASHA stands for "non-animal stabilized hyaluronic acid") – which can be changed between less than one percent and up to approx. 20 to 30 percent depending on the manufacturer. 

The stabilization percentage does not play a major role in the product's shelf life; the type of stabilization is important. In the case of hyaluronic acid products obtained from rooster combs, allergic reactions can occur if there is an allergy to bird proteins.

What is the best Concentration of Hyaluronic?

There are many misconceptions about the most effective dosage of hyaluronic acid. The pure hyaluronic acid content is often not specified. Many manufacturers cheat. They indicate the concentration of a hyaluronic acid-water mixture. They then show hyaluronic acid concentrations of 10% or more.

The fact is: A good hyaluronic acid serum usually contains 1% pure hyaluronic acid. The largest proportion of this should consist of the smallest possible molecular sizes. A higher hyaluronic acid content often no longer feels pleasant on the skin. The care products tend to stick. They can also roll off easily in combination with other products. This phenomenon occurs especially in products with long-chain hyaluronic acid.

Hyaluronic acid is also used in combination with chondroitin sulfate and Poloxamer 407 in the treatment of heartburn used, wherein it is utilized that at body temperature it is, and from the liquid to a semi-solid hydrogel forms a physical barrier, which attaches itself to the esophagus mucosa and protects them from damage from gastric acid and pepsin.  Hyaluronic acid and chondroitin sulfate provide rapid relief from reflux symptoms and also contribute to regeneration and wound healing of the damaged mucous membrane.

Hyaluronic in Cosmetics (It depends on the size)

Hyaluronic acid comes in different sizes. In the body, hyaluronic acid is usually present as a long-chain compound with a high molecular weight. Hyaluronic acid with a short-chain connection has proven itself in skincare. It has a low molecular weight and can therefore penetrate deeper into the skin. We can roughly differentiate between 2 sizes: high molecular hyaluronic acid and low molecular hyaluronic acid. The following rule applies: the smaller the hyaluronic acid chains, the deeper hyaluronic acid can penetrate the skin.

Hyaluronic acid (Size matters)

Hyaluronic acid is one of the ingredients inactive ingredients in cosmetics that everyone has heard of, whether advertised on TV or big on the products. It is known as an anti-aging ingredient. But does it actually bring anything when applied externally? Hyaluronic acid can have a drying effect. If, for example, the air is too dry, hyaluronic acid binds the moisture from the skin, and it evaporates. It is, therefore, important to always finish with a moisturizing and slightly occlusive cream. Our "Do the dewy" cream forms a safe conclusion.

  • Serum with deep wrinkle reduction  
  • Contains hyaluronic acid molecules of different sizes
  • Unique working principle,
  • Intelligent multi-stage system

 

The delayed release of the skin-tightening Hyaluronic Acid

The hyaluronic acid content in the skin decreases with age. Women up to 45 still have a concentration of around 0.03%, while a 60-year-old woman only has 0.015%. Together with other molecules like collagen, elastin, etc., it keeps the skin elastic. As the concentration drops, so does the moisture content of the skin. (Mimic) wrinkles are impressed more quickly, and the skin increasingly loses its elasticity. So it's no wonder that hyaluronic acid is so popular as an anti-aging ingredient. Super kind to the skin and the environment endogenous antioxidant anti-inflammatory hydrated.

  • Binds water (1 g hyaluronic acid binds up to 6 L water)
  • Reduces TEWL (transepidermal water loss)

 

Maintains the resilience and elasticity of the Skin                                                                        

The basic building block of hyaluronic acid is a double sugar which, together with hyaluronic acid units, forms a polysaccharide chain. Depending on the length, a distinction is made between low and high molecular hyaluronic acid. They differ significantly in their effect when applied to the skin. While low-molecular hyaluronic acid penetrates the skin and hydrates it sustainably, high-molecular hyaluronic acid forms a film of moisture on the skin that protects against external irritation, which is washed off the next time you clean it. Both have advantages. It is always advisable to use a mixture of both forms in products. Here are the most important facts at a glance:

Hyaluronic Acid helps with Dry Skin.

Yes, hyaluronic acid helps as a moisturizer against dry skin. But note that it is not a panacea because our skin is a little more complicated in how it works. For moisture to be retained in the skin, you need two things:

  • Moisturizers that keep our skin hydrated.
  • A healthy skin barrier ensures that moisture is retained in the skin.
  • Many of the hyaluronic fillers, serums, and creams on the market are very helpful in the short term. In the case of a weak skin barrier, however, the effect diminishes as soon as the application is stopped 

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published

Cart

No more products available for purchase

Your cart is currently empty.